Friday 15 December 2017

377275_typewriter

Finalists for Malta Journalism Awards announced

The Malta Institute of Journalists  has announced this year’s finalists for the Malta Journalism Awards.

There are 16 different categories, all of which are sponsored by various entities.  Journalists participate in these awards by submitting three examples of their work, which are then judged by a panel who choose three finalists in each category. The list of finalists in alphabetical order are:

Print journalism (News) sponsored by HSBC Bank Malta plc

Claudia Calleja

Chris Peregin

Kurt Sansone

Print journalism (Features) – sponsored by GO plc

Claudia Calleja

Kristina Chetcuti

Chris Peregin

Photographic journalism – spnosored by The Farsons Foundation

Joseph Galea

Matthew Mirabelli

Darrin Zammit Lupi

Travel journalism – sponsored by Turkish Airlines

Lino Bugeja

Alvin Scicluna

Paul Zammit Cutajar

Broadcast journalism – TV script News– sponsored by the Broadcasting Authority

Ruth Amaira

David Bonello

Mario Micallef

Broadcast journalism– TV script Features – sponsored by the Broadcasting Authority

Bijografiji production team

Mario Micallef

Melissa Vella

Broadcast journalism – TV filming –   sponsored by the Broadcasting Authority

Robert Cremona/Basement Productions

Xarabank

Mark Zammit Cordina

Broadcast journalism – Radio – sponsored by the Broadcasting Authority

Lino Bugeja

Andrew Azzopardi

Cultural journalism – sponsored by the Malta Tourism Authority

Lino Bugeja

Alvin Scicluna CVC Media)

Sports journalism – sponsored by the Good Causes Fund

Christian Micallef/George Micallef/Roderick Vella

Chris Muscat

Sports journalism (print) – sponsored by the Kunsill Malti ghall-Isport

Kevin Azzopardi

Lino Bugeja

Kurt Sansone

Sports journalism (photography)– sponsorjed by the MIAPaul Zammit Cutajar

Matthew Mirabelli

Darrin Zammit Lupi

E-journalism (online media) – sponsored by SmartCity Malta

Josanne Cassar

Chris Peregin

Darrin Zammit Lupi

Opinion articles– sponsored by the Sammut family

Andrew Azzopardi

Claire Bonello

Michela Spiteri


Environmental journalism – sponsored by GreenPak Coop Society

Lino Bugeja

Alan Deidun

Alvin Scicluna/CVC Media.

The winners in each category are chosen by a judging panel and will be announced on 15 June during an official ceremony.

Other awards on this night will be given to the winner of the best use of the Maltese language in journalism as well as to the receipient of the Gold Award sponsored by the Tumas Fenech Foundation. The Gold Award is given by the judges to a journalist who has distinguished him or herself during their career.

 

 

 

Powered by